?

Log in

Previous Entry

I have news! BIG news!

Helloooooooooo!

Wow. How long has it been? I don't really want to think about that right now. No, I want to tell you some exciting news. I am now . . . ***drum roll, please*** . . . an official author!!!!! My short story, Blind Faith, will be releasing the week of July 29th! That's, like, a little over a week away! OMG! *dances*

I'm sure those of you who still frequent these parts and don't already know about my news are wondering how this all happened. I would love to share that with you, but it might be even more fun (and easier for me, which is what it's all about) to read the story on my blog. Yes, I have one of those now too! Right here: http://evelynjules.blogspot.ca/ You might notice the name Evelyn Jules at the top. That's not a typo. I'm using that pseudonym because my stories tend to be more on the . . . erotic side. Erotic romance, to be exact. Though I have absolutely no shame in sharing them under my real name, I wouldn't want a family member, such as a great uncle, to stumble on one of my stories and have a mild heart attack knowing it was me who wrote it. Although, that would make for a good story . . . .

Anyway, having multiple personalities is really hard work. I now I have two twitter accounts (here's Evelyn's: https://twitter.com/EvelynJules), a facebook fan page: http://www.facebook.com/EvelynJules, and I'm on Goodreads too! http://www.goodreads.com/author/show/6440468.Evelyn_Jules. In short, I am a hot mess of busy. But I couldn't be happier!

I want to thank you all for the support you've given me over the years. Many of you are friends I've met through writing. One friend in particular (and fellow author), Margaret Ethridge (http://www.margaretethridge.com/), has been my biggest cheerleader and is hugely responsible for my success. She writes with me, encourages me, helps me brainstorm, and provides invaluable feedback on all my work. I couldn't imagine a better partner or friend. :)

Hope you all take a minute and check out my blog, etc. When you first start out as an author it's really hard to build your audience, so I'm counting on you! In October I'll have a story featured in an anthology called Passionate Exhibitions. The coolest part is that Mags is gonna be in there with me! Details about that as well as Blind Faith can be found on my blog. See how I keep pointing you there? Listen to my voice. :D

Thank you all so much! If you have any questions or comments, you know what to do! *group hugs*

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
thefallingapple
Jul. 20th, 2012 04:12 am (UTC)
Congratulations again! You are awesome. :)
jewelsverne
Jul. 20th, 2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
I just noticed that you posted this at 12:12 am! *dances* Thank you so much for all the support you've given me, especially! You're an awesome friend! *hugs*
christinefalls
Jul. 20th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC)
I give you so much support you'll think I'm your bra. Hahaha.

(ignore me, i'm tired!)

I <3 you, my LB. You deserve all this success and more.
jewelsverne
Jul. 20th, 2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
Heee! A Christine breast bra. ;) I will never ignore you! Never!

I <3 you soooo much, LB! I appreciate your encouragement and support more than you could ever know! *hugs*

P.S. That icon is GOLD!
(Deleted comment)
jewelsverne
Jul. 29th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks, my friend!! <3
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )